Page Title

Indicators

To evaluate the current state of the Belgian economy, the FPB regularly updates a series of indicators. The indicators concern the macro-economic stance of the economies of Belgium, its three neighbouring countries and the euro area, as well as the transport industry.

  Labour productivity

The chart will appear within this DIV.
The chart will appear within this DIV.
The chart will appear within this DIV.

Labour productivity

chained euro per person employed, index 2000=100

 200020072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
BE transport100.0103.3105.9110.1108.8108.5107.1104.8103.5104.9105.8106.9
BE total100.0106.4108.4108.2108.9110.4110.9110.5111.0112.0113.4115.0
EU28 transport100.0112.4110.7104.5108.5110.3110.6110.6110.7108.5106.5108.3
EU28 total100.0110.2109.9107.0110.1112.0111.8112.4113.3114.5115.4116.4

Source:EUROSTAT (Economy and finance database)

Comment:The EU28 Transport industry includes Postal and courier activities

Sectoral breakdown of labour productivity, Belgium

thousands of euros per person employed

 200020072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Land transport24.729.328.829.030.131.231.432.233.333.934.134.5
Water transport21.686.2117.345.884.247.755.052.656.7101.694.8105.0
Air transport18.352.051.545.840.635.938.138.240.845.645.243.4
Support activities42.349.751.248.248.150.551.151.055.758.057.760.3
Total transport29.439.640.538.139.240.240.841.043.245.445.346.6
Total economy27.835.035.334.836.237.137.938.739.540.641.242.1

Source:EUROSTAT (Economy and finance database)

Sectoral breakdown of labour productivity, EU28

thousands of euros per person employed

 200020072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Land transport33.041.841.640.241.642.343.844.546.047.946.747.5
Water transport89.8133.7138.5105.2127.0112.7119.6128.5139.0146.7114.9124.5
Air transport73.889.682.279.889.386.286.194.597.0122.3119.2119.4
Support activities53.266.768.665.670.973.674.175.376.376.974.574.6
Total transport39.249.849.947.550.350.952.253.455.257.555.456.3
Total economy40.350.950.949.051.252.653.754.255.557.957.658.3

Source:EUROSTAT (Economy and finance database)

 

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots