Page Title

Indicators

To evaluate the current state of the Belgian economy, the FPB regularly updates a series of indicators. The indicators concern the macro-economic stance of the economies of Belgium, its three neighbouring countries and the euro area, as well as the transport industry.

  Passenger transport in passengers

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Passenger air transport

million passengers

 200020062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Brussels intra-EU15.811.812.312.110.810.611.711.511.814.315.715.4
Brussels extra-EU5.84.75.46.26.06.46.97.37.27.57.56.4
Frankfurt (Main)49.052.453.953.250.652.656.357.357.959.460.960.7
Paris Charles de Gaulle49.756.459.560.557.757.960.761.461.963.665.765.8
London Heathrow64.367.367.966.965.965.769.470.072.373.475.075.7
Amsterdam Schiphol39.346.047.847.443.545.149.751.052.555.058.263.5

Source:EUROSTAT (Transport database) and European Commission (Statistical Pocketbook - EU Transport in figures)

 

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots