Page Title

Indicators

To evaluate the current state of the Belgian economy, the FPB regularly updates a series of indicators. The indicators concern the macro-economic stance of the economies of Belgium, its three neighbouring countries and the euro area, as well as the transport industry.

  Road fatalities

The chart will appear within this DIV.
The chart will appear within this DIV.
The chart will appear within this DIV.

Road fatalities

number per million inhabitants and per thousand accidents

 200020062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
BE Per million inhabitants143.6105.2103.491.988.978.480.474.768.666.667.859.2
BE Per thousand accidents30.022.525.323.322.821.021.021.721.418.018.916.7
EU28 Per million inhabitants117.188.186.679.270.462.661.056.051.451.251.450.3
EU28 Per thousand accidents37.933.132.731.529.427.927.326.124.624.124.023.3

Source:European Commission (CARE database)

Shares of road user types in road fatalities, Belgium

%

 200020062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pedestrian9.712.410.911.011.612.713.014.014.314.212.212.1
Passenger car63.155.352.751.649.953.152.848.948.352.949.351.2
Motorcycle8.012.013.211.614.712.114.912.013.911.413.811.8
Bicycle9.18.58.59.79.68.68.410.210.911.011.812.1
Moped4.53.52.43.62.92.72.62.11.82.62.62.4
Other5.68.212.412.411.210.88.312.910.97.910.210.4

Source:European Commission (CARE database)

Shares of road user types in road fatalities, EU28

%

 200020062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pedestrian21.521.221.622.023.723.322.621.723.322.921.621.7
Passenger car50.347.647.647.541.341.045.145.143.543.244.645.6
Motorcycle9.012.413.212.815.215.614.514.114.114.414.813.6
Bicycle7.98.07.67.68.68.58.08.98.99.59.29.5
Moped4.33.43.33.63.63.93.23.42.92.82.62.8
Other6.97.46.76.47.67.76.76.87.37.17.36.8

Source:European Commission (CARE database)

 

  Last update

05/04/2019
Please do not visit, its a trap for bots