Share of renewables

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Share of renewables in gross final energy consumption

in %

 201020112012201320142015201620172020
Belgium5.76.37.27.58.07.98.7--13.0
Netherlands3.94.54.74.85.55.86.0--14.0
France12.711.113.414.114.715.116.0--23.0
Germany10.511.412.112.413.814.614.8--18.0
Austria30.230.631.532.433.032.833.5--34.0
United Kingdom3.74.24.65.77.08.59.3--15.0
EU2812.913.214.415.216.116.717.0--20.0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: this indicator is calculated on the basis of energy statistics covered by the Energy Statistics Regulation. It may be considered an estimate of the indicator described in Directive 2009/28/EC, as the statistical system for some renewable energy technologies is not yet fully developed to meet the requirements of this Directive. The EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 20% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots