Page Title

Indicateurs

Pour évaluer l’état actuel de l’économie belge, le BFP met à jour régulièrement une série d’indicateurs. Ces indicateurs portent sur la situation macroéconomique des économies de la Belgique, ses trois pays limitrophes et la zone euro ainsi que le secteur des transports.

  R&D

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Gross domestic expenditure on R&D, GERD

in % of GDP, 2020 = target

 201120122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium2.22.32.32.42.52.52.6--3.0
Netherlands1.91.91.92.02.02.02.0--2.5
France2.22.22.22.22.32.32.2--3.0
Germany2.82.92.82.92.92.93.0--3.0
Austria2.72.93.03.13.03.13.2--3.8
United Kingdom1.71.61.61.71.71.71.7----
EU282.02.02.02.02.02.02.1--3.0

Data for the most recent available year is an estimation.

 

Description: the indicator provided is GERD (Gross domestic expenditure on R&D) as a percentage of GDP. "Research and experimental development (R&D) comprises creative work undertaken on a systematic basis in order to increase the stock of knowledge, including knowledge of man, culture and society and the use of this stock of knowledge to devise new applications" (Frascati Manual, 2002 edition, 63). The EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 3% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

  Dernière mise à jour

26/03/2019
Please do not visit, its a trap for bots