R&D

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Gross domestic expenditure on R&D, GERD

in % of GDP, 2020 = target

 201020112012201320142015201620172020
Belgium2.02.22.32.32.42.52.52.63.0
Netherlands1.71.91.91.92.02.02.02.02.5
France2.22.22.22.22.22.32.3--3.0
Germany2.72.82.92.82.92.92.93.03.0
Austria2.72.72.93.03.13.03.13.23.8
United Kingdom1.71.71.61.61.71.71.71.7--
EU281.92.02.02.02.02.02.02.13.0

Data for the most recent available year is an estimation.

 

Description: the indicator provided is GERD (Gross domestic expenditure on R&D) as a percentage of GDP. "Research and experimental development (R&D) comprises creative work undertaken on a systematic basis in order to increase the stock of knowledge, including knowledge of man, culture and society and the use of this stock of knowledge to devise new applications" (Frascati Manual, 2002 edition, 63). The EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 3% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

  Dernière mise à jour

13/12/2018
Please do not visit, its a trap for bots