Employment rate, age group 55-64

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Employment rate, age group 55-64

in %, 2020 = target

 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Belgium39,541,742,744,045,448,350,3--50,0
Netherlands57,659,259,961,763,565,767,7----
France44,545,646,948,749,851,352,1----
Germany61,663,665,666,268,670,171,4----
Austria41,643,845,146,349,251,354,0----
United Kingdom58,159,861,062,263,464,165,3----
EA1848,549,951,753,355,257,158,7----
EU2848,750,151,853,355,257,158,7----

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: the employment rate is calculated by dividing the number of persons aged 55 to 64 in employment by the total population of the same age group. The indicator is based on the EU Labour Force Survey. The survey covers the entire population living in private households and excludes those in collective households such as boarding houses, halls of residence and hospitals. Employed population consists of those persons who during the reference week did any work for pay or profit for at least one hour, or were not working but had jobs from which they were temporarily absent.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

  Laatste update

27/01/2020
Please do not visit, its a trap for bots