Road fatalities

The chart will appear within this DIV.
The chart will appear within this DIV.
The chart will appear within this DIV.

Road fatalities

number per million inhabitants and per thousand accidents

 200020072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
BE Per million inhabitants143.6103.491.988.978.480.474.768.666.667.859.254.2
BE Per thousand accidents30.025.323.322.821.021.021.721.418.018.916.716.2
EU28 Per million inhabitants117.186.679.270.462.661.056.051.451.251.450.349.4
EU28 Per thousand accidents37.932.731.529.427.927.326.124.624.124.023.323.3

Source:European Commission (CARE database)

Shares of road user types in road fatalities, Belgium

%

 200020072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedestrian9.710.911.011.612.713.014.014.314.212.212.115.4
Passenger car63.152.751.649.953.152.848.948.352.949.351.246.8
Motorcycle8.013.211.614.712.114.912.013.911.413.811.812.5
Bicycle9.18.59.79.68.68.410.210.911.011.812.112.7
Moped4.52.43.62.92.72.62.11.82.62.62.43.9
Other5.612.412.411.210.88.312.910.97.910.210.48.6

Source:European Commission (CARE database)

Shares of road user types in road fatalities, EU28

%

 200020072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedestrian18.018.018.522.121.719.519.120.820.219.820.320.6
Passenger car52.747.647.738.038.245.045.443.643.844.445.343.1
Motorcycle9.815.114.317.117.415.915.014.915.115.914.115.9
Bicycle7.67.88.19.79.68.89.79.410.19.410.29.8
Moped5.14.24.44.64.63.63.73.23.02.62.92.4
Other6.87.36.98.68.47.37.28.17.77.97.28.1

Source:European Commission (CARE database)

 

  Laatste update

05/02/2020
Please do not visit, its a trap for bots