Page Title

Indicateurs

Pour évaluer l’état actuel de l’économie belge, le BFP met à jour régulièrement une série d’indicateurs. Ces indicateurs portent sur la situation macroéconomique des économies de la Belgique, ses trois pays limitrophes et la zone euro ainsi que le secteur des transports.

  Final energy consumption

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Final energy consumption - PEC

in Mtoe

 201120122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium35.035.136.534.235.936.536.0--32.5
Netherlands51.751.851.947.649.249.950.3--52.2
France147.3151.6154.1143.8146.7148.7148.9--131.4
Germany209.2212.2217.4208.6212.0216.7218.7--194.3
Austria26.826.727.926.927.427.928.4--25.1
United Kingdom132.2135.8136.9130.1132.7134.4133.3--129.2
EU281,110.71,110.61,110.61,065.61,088.31,110.11,122.8--1,086.0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: by "Final Energy Consumption" is meant all energy supplied to industry, transport, households, services and agriculture (it excludes deliveries to the energy transformation sector and the energy industries themselves). The indicator is relevant for measuring the energy consumption at final place of energy use and for comparing it to the Europe 2020 targets. It is expressed in million tonnes of oil equivalent and the EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 1086.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots