Greenhouse gas emissions in non-ETS sectors

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Greenhouse gas emissions in non-ETS sectors

in million tonnes of CO2 equivalent, 2020 = target

 201020112012201320142015201620172020
Belgium78.072.572.974.370.072.774.172.468.3
Netherlands127.0117.7116.5108.397.9101.1101.3101.1107.4
France379.1362.4365.3366.1353.5353.0351.9354.7342.5
Germany461.3444.1447.0460.2436.8444.1454.2464.7410.9
Austria52.049.949.650.148.249.350.651.347.8
United Kingdom371.1341.4348.0339.4324.4326.0333.9331.9350.9
EU282,735.42,618.12,597.52,567.22,478.22,519.22,555.02,574.42,618.2

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: the indicator calculation is based on the emissions covered under the Effort Sharing Decision (406/2009/EC). The Effort Sharing Decision sets national annual binding targets for emissions not covered under the EU emission trading scheme (ETS). The non-ETS emissions are calculated as national total emissions deducted with ETS verified emissions and with CO2 emissions from domestic aviation. Total emissions are national totals reported under the UNFCCC (excluding LULUCF, international aviation and international maritime transport).

Unit: million tonnes of CO2 equivalent

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots