Page Title

Indicateurs

Pour évaluer l’état actuel de l’économie belge, le BFP met à jour régulièrement une série d’indicateurs. Ces indicateurs portent sur la situation macroéconomique des économies de la Belgique, ses trois pays limitrophes et la zone euro ainsi que le secteur des transports.

  Early leavers from education

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Early leavers from education and training age group 18-24

in % of the same age population, 2020 = target

 201120122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium12.312.011.09.810.18.88.98.69.5
Netherlands9.28.99.38.78.28.07.17.38.0
France12.311.89.78.89.28.88.98.99.5
Germany11.610.59.89.510.110.310.110.310.0
Austria8.57.87.57.07.36.97.47.39.5
United Kingdom14.913.412.411.810.811.210.610.7--
EA18------------------
EU2813.412.711.911.211.010.710.610.610.0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: early leavers from education and training refers to persons aged 18 to 24 fulfilling the following two conditions: first, the highest level of education or training attained is ISCED 0, 1, 2 or 3c short, second, respondents declared not having received any education or training in the four weeks preceding the survey (numerator). The denominator consists of the total population of the same age group, excluding no answers to the questions "highest level of education or training attained" and "participation to education and training". Both the numerators and the denominators come from the EU Labour Force Survey. From 20 November 2009, this indicator is based on annual averages of quarterly data instead of one unique reference quarter in spring. The indicator is expressed in percentage of the same age population. The EU27 targeted objective for the indicator is under 10% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

  Dernière mise à jour

02/05/2019
Please do not visit, its a trap for bots