Page Title

Indicateurs

Pour évaluer l’état actuel de l’économie belge, le BFP met à jour régulièrement une série d’indicateurs. Ces indicateurs portent sur la situation macroéconomique des économies de la Belgique, ses trois pays limitrophes et la zone euro ainsi que le secteur des transports.

  People severely materially deprived

The chart will appear within this DIV.

People severely materially deprived

in thousands

 20112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium615.0687.0561.0650.0640.0623.0577.0566.0
Netherlands407.0387.0416.0526.0429.0435.0437.0406.0
France3,211.03,256.03,063.02,985.02,829.02,775.02,593.02,994.0
Germany4,323.03,937.04,281.03,974.03,555.03,015.02,783.02,757.0
Austria333.0335.0355.0336.0302.0257.0323.0--
United Kingdom3,137.04,878.05,219.04,677.03,904.03,353.02,701.02,945.0
EA1822,287.025,175.024,414.024,003.022,683.021,746.019,359.0--
EU2844,003.049,496.048,076.044,465.040,361.037,800.033,131.0--

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: the collection "material deprivation" covers indicators relating to economic strain, durables, housing and environment of the dwelling. Severely materially deprived persons have living conditions severely constrained by a lack of resources, they experience at least 4 out of 9 following deprivations items: cannot afford

  • to pay rent or utility bills,
  • keep home adequately warm,
  • face unexpected expenses,
  • eat meat, fish or a protein equivalent every second day,
  • a week holiday away from home,
  • a car,
  • a washing machine,
  • a colour TV, or
  • a telephone.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots