People severely materially deprived

The chart will appear within this DIV.

People severely materially deprived

in thousands

 20112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium615.0687.0561.0650.0640.0623.0577.0566.0
Netherlands407.0387.0416.0526.0429.0435.0437.0406.0
France3,211.03,256.03,063.02,985.02,829.02,775.02,593.0--
Germany4,323.03,937.04,281.03,974.03,555.03,015.02,783.0--
Austria333.0335.0355.0336.0302.0257.0323.0--
United Kingdom3,137.04,878.05,219.04,677.03,904.03,353.02,701.0--
EA1822,287.025,175.024,414.024,003.022,683.021,746.019,358.0--
EU2844,003.049,496.048,076.044,465.040,361.037,800.033,131.0--

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: the collection "material deprivation" covers indicators relating to economic strain, durables, housing and environment of the dwelling. Severely materially deprived persons have living conditions severely constrained by a lack of resources, they experience at least 4 out of 9 following deprivations items: cannot afford

  • to pay rent or utility bills,
  • keep home adequately warm,
  • face unexpected expenses,
  • eat meat, fish or a protein equivalent every second day,
  • a week holiday away from home,
  • a car,
  • a washing machine,
  • a colour TV, or
  • a telephone.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots