Primary energy consumption

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Primary energy consumption - PEC

in Mtoe

 201120122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium50.547.849.245.746.149.349.1--43.7
Netherlands67.066.866.262.463.864.864.5--60.7
France249.1249.2250.4239.8244.3240.2239.5--219.9
Germany295.3297.6304.8292.4295.3297.7298.3--276.6
Austria31.631.232.030.931.531.732.5--31.5
United Kingdom190.1195.2191.6180.7183.1179.8176.8--177.6
EU281,600.61,589.41,573.71,511.31,537.51,546.91,561.6--1,483.0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: primary energy consumption (PEC) refers to the Gross Inland Consumption excluding all non-energy use of energy carriers (e.g. natural gas used not for combustion but for producing chemicals). The indicator is relevant for measuring the true energy consumption. It is expressed in million tonnes of oil equivalent and the EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 1483.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots