Tertiary education attainment

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Tertiary educational attainment, age group 30-34

in % of the same age population, 2020 = target

 201120122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium42.643.942.743.842.745.645.947.647.0
Netherlands41.242.243.244.846.345.747.949.440.0
France43.143.344.043.745.043.644.346.250.0
Germany30.631.832.931.432.333.234.034.942.0
Austria23.626.127.140.038.740.140.840.738.0
United Kingdom45.546.947.447.747.848.148.248.8--
EA18------------------
EU2834.836.037.137.938.739.239.940.740.0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: the share of the population aged 30-34 years who have successfully completed university or university-like (tertiary-level) education with an education level ISCED 1997 (International Standard Classification of Education) of 5-6. This indicator measures the Europe 2020 strategy's headline target to increase the share of the 30-34 years old having completed tertiary or equivalent education to at least 40% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

  Laatste update

18/10/2019
Please do not visit, its a trap for bots