Share of renewables

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Share of renewables in gross final energy consumption

in %

 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Belgium7.27.58.08.08.79.19.4--13.0
Netherlands4.74.75.45.75.86.57.4--14.0
France13.414.014.615.015.716.016.6--23.0
Germany13.613.814.414.914.915.516.5--18.0
Austria32.732.833.733.533.433.133.4--34.0
United Kingdom4.45.56.78.39.09.711.0--15.0
EU2814.715.416.216.717.017.518.0--20.0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: this indicator is calculated on the basis of energy statistics covered by the Energy Statistics Regulation. It may be considered an estimate of the indicator described in Directive 2009/28/EC, as the statistical system for some renewable energy technologies is not yet fully developed to meet the requirements of this Directive. The EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 20% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots