Share of renewables

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Share of renewables in gross final energy consumption

in %

 201120122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium6.37.27.58.07.98.69.1--13.0
Netherlands4.54.74.75.55.75.96.6--14.0
France11.113.614.214.815.215.916.3--23.0
Germany12.513.613.814.414.914.915.5--18.0
Austria30.131.032.033.232.833.032.6--34.0
United Kingdom4.24.25.36.58.49.210.2--15.0
EU2813.414.715.416.216.717.017.5--20.0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: this indicator is calculated on the basis of energy statistics covered by the Energy Statistics Regulation. It may be considered an estimate of the indicator described in Directive 2009/28/EC, as the statistical system for some renewable energy technologies is not yet fully developed to meet the requirements of this Directive. The EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 20% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots