Share of renewables

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Share of renewables in gross final energy consumption

in %

 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Belgium7,27,58,08,08,79,19,4--13,0
Netherlands4,74,75,45,75,86,57,4--14,0
France13,414,014,615,015,716,016,6--23,0
Germany13,613,814,414,914,915,516,5--18,0
Austria32,732,833,733,533,433,133,4--34,0
United Kingdom4,45,56,78,39,09,711,0--15,0
EU2814,715,416,216,717,017,518,0--20,0

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

 

Description: this indicator is calculated on the basis of energy statistics covered by the Energy Statistics Regulation. It may be considered an estimate of the indicator described in Directive 2009/28/EC, as the statistical system for some renewable energy technologies is not yet fully developed to meet the requirements of this Directive. The EU28 targeted objective for the indicator is 20% in 2020.

Source: Eurostat, Europe2020.

Please do not visit, its a trap for bots